Conference Programme

Thursday,   September1st
09:00-18:00Arrival and Registration: Howard Johnson Caida Plaza
18:00-20:00Reception: Howard Johnson Caida Plaza

Friday,   September 2ndVenue:Room 511, School of Economics, SHUFE
08:30-08:45Registration: Room 511, School of Economics, SHUFE
08:45-09:00Welcome Remarks:
Jiang Chuanhai (Vice President, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
Cheng Lin (Chairman of Department of Economic History, SUFE; Vice Chairperson of the Association for History of Chinese Economic Thought)

09:00-10:30

Session I (Chair: John Vint)
09:00-09:45Richard Van Den Berg (Kingston University): Chinese Influences on the Formation of Classical Political Economy: Some Critical Reflections.

09:45-10:30  

Renee Prendergast (Queen's University, Belfast): Bernard Mandeville on the Possibility of Morality in Commercial Society.

10:30-11:00

Group Photo: Floor 1, School of Economics, SHUFE

11:00-12:30

Session II (Chair: James Forder)
11:00-11:45Ryan Walter (University of Queensland): Smith's Invisible Hand in Malthus and Ricardo.

11:45-12:30

Nobuhiko Nakazawa (Kansai University, Osaka): On the Development of Malthus's Reformist Ideas.

12:30-14:00

Lunch: Howard Johnson Caida Plaza

14:00-15:30

Session III (Chair: Richard Van Den Berg)
14:00-14:45Margaret Schabas (University of British Columbia): Mill and Coleridge on the Commercial Spirit.

14:45-15:30

John Vint (Manchester Metropolitan University): J.S. Mill's Bargaining Theory of Wages.

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Session IV(Chair: Renee Prendergast)
16:00-16:45Steve Kates (RMIT University, Melbourne): Classical Economics Explained: Understanding Pre-Keynesian Economic Theory.

16:45-17:30

Craig Freedman (Australian School of Business, University of New South Wales): A Tale of Two Cities: A Priori Assumptions and A Priori Conclusions.

18:00-20:00

Welcome Dinner: Howard Johnson Caida Plaza

20:30-21:00

THETS AGM (Venue TBC)

Saturday,   September 3rd    Venue:Room 511, School of Economics, SHUFE

08:45-08:55

Introduction to the Session on the Political Economy of the Han Dynasty and its Legacy: Terry Peach (University of Manchester)

08:55-10:25

Session I (Chair:  ZhongXiangcai)
08:55-09:40Bertram Schefold (University of Frankfurt): A 'Western' Interpretation of the Yan Tie Lun.

09:40-10:25

Terry Peach (University of Manchester): Sima Qian and Laissez Faire: a Reconsideration.

10:25-10:40

Coffee Break

10:40-11:50

Session II (Chair:  Terry Peach)
10:40-11:15ZhongXiangcai (Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences): From School to State Ideology: Confucian Economic Thought in the Han.

11:15-11:50

Cheng Nianqi (Shanghai Academy of social Sciences): Wang Mang and the Controlled Economy.

11:50-14:00

Lunch: Howard Johnson Caida Plaza

14:00-15:45

Session III (Chair: LiangJie)
14:00-14:35Ma Tao and Li Wei (Fudan University): Monetary, Fiscal and Taxation Systems in the Han.

14:35-15:10

Li Chaomin (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics): The System of Tribute Equalisation in the Han.

15:10-15:45

Wang Fang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics): The 'Land Quota System' in Han Dynasty and its Historical Influence.

15:45-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:10

Session IV(Chair: Li Chaomin)
16:00-16:35Zhao Mairu (Northwestern University): State Intervention in the Han.

16:35-17:10

Cheng Lin (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics) and Zhang Shen (Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences): From Contention to Unification: The Transition of Economic Thought in the Han Dynasty and Its Legacy.

18:00-20:00

Dinner(to be held at a restaurant in the Pudong district of the city)

Sunday, September 4th   Venue:Room 511, School of Economics, SHUFE

08:45-10:15

Session I (Chair: Terry Peach)
08:45-09:30Jeremy Shearmur (Australian National University): No ‘Thought Collective': On Some Tensions in the Early Mont Pèlerin Society.

09:30-10:15

Li Weisen (Fudan University): The Diffusion of F. A. Hayek's Thought in Mainland China and Taiwan

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-12:15

Session II (Chair: John Vint)
10:45-11:30Bob Dimand (Brock University): John Maynard Keynes narrates the Great  Depression.

11:30-12:15

James Forder (Balliol College, Oxford): A Reassessment of Milton Friedman's Presidential Address to the American Economic Association.

12:15-12:30

Closing Ceremony

12:30-14:00

Lunch: Howard Johnson Caida Plaza


上海财经大学经济学院
版权所有 2016
Copyright @ 2016. The School of Economics, SUFE. All rights reserved.