2019 Shanghai Workshop of Econometrics

Venue: School of Economics, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, 111 Wuchuan Road, Shanghai, China.

Time: 23 – 24 June, 2019.

Program

Chinese Sessions, Day 1: June 23, 2019, Room 710

8:30 --- 8:45: 拍摄集体照片,地点:经济学院门口

8:45 --- 9:00: 田国强院长开幕致辞,地点:经济学院511。

9:00 --- 9:45: 萧政教授主旨演讲,地点:经济学院511。

9:45 --- 10:00: 茶歇

10:00 --- 11:30: 第一场,主持人:周亚虹

• Mathematical Economics in China

报告人:汪同三

• 货币政策、宏观审慎与金融系统性风险 --- 基于宏观经济政策评估的视角

报告人:方颖

11:30 --- 13:30: 午餐

13:30 --- 15:45: 第二场,主持人:孙燕

• 中国省级经济波动的一致波动、区域协同与异质分化

报告人:刘金全(合作者:王俏茹)

• 人民币加入SDR 和中美贸易战对人民币外汇市场稳定性的影响研究——基于即期汇差及其长记忆的视角

报告人:张涤新(合作者:霍艳,曹译之)

• 对外直接投资促进了中国绿色全要素生产率增长吗?

报告人:李占凤(合作者:张建)

15:45 --- 16:00: 茶歇

16:00 --- 17:30: 第三场,主持人:陈强

• 最低工资的灯塔效应——兼论最低工资对农民工就业选择的影响

报告人:张世伟(合作者:杨正雄)

• 地方政府债务与资源禀赋的引资效应

报告人:田新民(合作者:侯伟凤)

18:00: 晚餐

Chinese Sessions, Day 2: June 24, 2019, Room 710

9:00 --- 11:15: 第四场,主持人:朱东明

• 预期寿命与经济增长:一种新的研究视角

报告人:王维国

• 环境规制、劳动力配置与城市高质量发展

报告人:陈诗一

• 新结构经济学视角下的“精准扶贫”:以中国农村中老年人为例

报告人:吴华清

11:15 --- 11:30: 茶歇

11:30 --- 13:30: 午餐

13:30 --- 15:45: 第五场,主持人:沈根祥

• Composite Index Construction with Expert Opinion

报告人:朱平芳

• 非线性模型中的交互效应和平方效应及其应用

报告人:周先波

• 免费义务教育与居民家庭福利:基于断点回归的设计分析

报告人:陈永伟(合作者:张莹)

15:45 --- 16:00: 茶歇

18:00: 晚餐

English Sessions, Day 1: June 23, 2019, Room 511


8:30 --- 8:45: Group Photo

8:45 --- 9:00: Opening Speech by Professor Guoqiang Tian (Dean of SoE)

9:00 --- 9:45: Keynote Speech, chaired by Yanqin Fan

• Panel Data Approach to Construct Counterfactuals

  by Cheng Hsiao (with Qiankun Zhou)

9:45 --- 10:00: Coffee Break

10:00 --- 11:30: Session 1, chaired by Liang Chen

• On Rank Estimators in Increasing Dimensions

  by Yanqin Fan (with Fang Han, Wei Li, and Xiao-Hua Zhou)

• On Optimal Set Estimation for Partially Identified Binary Choice Models

  by Shakeeb Khan (with Tatiana Komorova and Denis Nekipelov)

• Revealed Gender-specific Non-pecuniary Costs in Extend Roy Models

  by Marc Henry (with Romuald Meango and Ismael Mourifie)

11:30 --- 13:30: Lunch

13:30 --- 15:30: Session 2, chaired by Jiawen Xu

• A Unified Framework for the Estimation and Inference in Linear Quantile Regression: A Local Polynomial Approach

  by Stepana Lazarova (with Yanqin Fan and Emmanuel Guerre)

• Conditional Superior Predictive Ability

  by Zhipeng Liao (with Jia Li and Rogier Quaedvlieg)

• Semiparametric Estimation of Dynamic Binary Response Panel Data Models

  by Fu Ouyang (with Tao Yang)

• Threshold spatial autoregressive model

  by Kunpeng Li

15:30 --- 15:45: Coffee Break

15:45 --- 17:45: Session 3, chaired by Hanghui Zhang

• Identification of First-Price Auctions with Endogenous Entry and Possibly Biased Beliefs

  by Yu Zhu (with Tong Li)

• Closed Form Estimation of a Class of Semiparametric Multinomial Choice Models

  by Haiqing Xu (with Daniel Ackerberg and Xiao Meng)

• Quantile Treatment Effects and Bootstrap Inference under Covariate-Adaptive Randomization

  by Yichong Zhang (with Xin Zheng)

• Modelling Networks via Sparse Beta Model

  by Mingli Chen (with Kengo Kato and Chenlei Leng)

18:00: Dinner

English Sessions, Day 2: June 24, 2019, Room 511

8:30 --- 10:00: Session 4, chaired by Kai Yang

• A Panel Data Estimator for the Distribution and Quantiles of Marginal Effects in Nonlinear Structural Models with an Application to the Demand for Junk Food

  by Stefan Hoderlein (with Alexander Meister and Joe Cooprider)

• Quantile Regression with Censoring and Sample Selection

  by Songnian Chen

• Nonparametric Identification of First-Price Auction with Unobserved Competition: A Density Discontinuity Framework

  by Emmanuel Guerre (with Yao Luo)

10:00 --- 10:15: Coffee Break

10:15 --- 11:45: Session 5, chaired by Chao Yang

• Functional-coefficient Fixed-effects Panel Data Models with Unknown Social Interactions

  by Yiguo Sun

• Adjusted Quasi-Score Estimation and Inference for Structural Parameters in the Presence of Incidental Parameters

  by Zhenlin Yang

• Portal Nodes Screening for Large Scale Social Networks

  by Xuening Zhu

11:45 --- 13:45: Lunch

13:45 --- 15:15: Session 6, chaired by Xian Li

• Testing for Structural Change with Good Size and Power

  by Zhijie Xiao (with Bo Wang and Zhongjun Qu)

• A Simple Uniformly Valid Test for Moment Inequality Models

  by Xiaoxia Shi (with Gregory Cox)

• Identification and Inference in Moment Models of `Potential Outcomes'

  by Xuetao Shi (with Yanqin Fan, Shih-Tang Hwu and Jing Tao)

15:15 --- 15:30: Coffee Break

15:30 --- 17:30: Session 7, chaired by Nianqing Liu

• Curve Time Series with Strong Dependence

  by Degui Li (with Peter M. Robinson and Hanlin Shang)

• How Likely to Be Caught: Identification and Estimation of Strategic Misreporting

  by Yonghong An (with Shengjie Hong and Ping Qian)

• Identification of Auction Models Using Order Statistics

  by Ruli Xiao (with Yao Luo)

• Bidding for Contracts under Uncertain Demand: Skewed Bidding and Risk Sharing

  by Yao Luo (with Hidenori Takahashi)

18:00: Dinner






上海财经大学经济学院
版权所有 2019
Copyright @ 2019. The School of Economics, SUFE. All rights reserved.